Fourteen More Drivers Punch Tickets To Bristol Dirt Nationals Main Events

By Steven Young

BRISTOL, Tenn. (Mar. 17, 2021) – Wednesday night at the Bristol Motor Speedway was chock full of more racing action, as 14 more drivers won qualifying features, securing places in Saturday nights feature events.

The FASTRAK Racing 604 Late Models were the first pair of features to run on Wednesday, bringing a conclusion to their Tuesday qualifying program.

Austin Hill and Ross White led the field to the first feature green flag of the day, with White leading all 20 laps en route to the win over Hill and Steven Whiteaker, Jr.

Oscar McCown and Drew Kennedy paced the field to the start of the third and final qualifier, with McCown beating Justin Hobgood to the checkers.

Kyle Strickler Victory Lane

Three Hypercoil Open Modified features followed, with Kyle Strickler and Cory Davis making up the front row at the start.

Strickler led through a pair of cautions in the first handful of laps, while former NASCAR regular David Reutimann charged from 25th to seventh by the halfway point of the 20-lapper.

Strickler continued on to victory over Davis and Reutimann, who stole third on the last lap from Andrew Charlson.

Michael Asberry and Jason Ingalls shared the front row to start the second qualifier, with Asberry leading over Steve Arpin to start.

Gunner Martin and Nick Stroupe were the best battle on track for the third spot, however a caution was displayed after Arpin hit the wall while going for the lead.

Multi-time NASCAR Truck Series champion Matt Crafton, who started 11th, split Austin Holcombe and KC Burdette to move into the top five with six laps remaining.

Crafton came up just short of the win just behind Asberry.

Curt Spalding and Rich Michael, Jr. made up the final Open Mod front row of the day, with Spalding taking the point at the start.

The best battle of the first half of the race was Brianna Robinson and Aaron Branham as they battled for the fourth spot. After the final caution on lap nine, Michael closed back in on Spalding and was able to make the pass and get the victory.

Three SRI Stock Car qualifiers were up next, with two of the three winners coming from the same family.

Iowa drivers Damon and Dallon Murty dominated their qualifiers as the father-son duo won the second and first qualifiers respectively.

Derrick Agee shared the front row with Dallon Murty in qualifier number one, and finished as the runner-up, while Derek Green shared the same result in the second qualifier.

Trevor Holm and Kyle Heckman led the final Stock Car qualifier at the start and featured the best battles of the Stock Car qualifiers.

Jason Rogers, Holm, Kyle Brown, and Johnny Spaw waged war for the second spot in the first five circuits. Spaw won that battle and continued on to challenge Heckman for the lead after a lap six caution.

Spaw took the lead on the restart and won over Rogers, who took second on a late restart.

A trio of Tire Demon by Love Tap Sport Mod qualifiers were next on the card, with Josh Most making the most of his opportunity to make the Saturday night show, winning over Matthew Looft.

Maguire Dejong led all 18 laps from the pole to win qualifier number two over 10th starting Jim Horejsi.

Cole Ignaszewski won the third and final qualifier over Adam Birck, who won a three-way battle for third over Jonathan Logue and Tuesday night’s winner Brady Bjella.

The three Velocita-USA Modified qualifiers rounded out the program, as New Mexico’s Cory Davis was again a runner-up.

This time in feature number one to Jesse Sobbing, who finished fourth in the second Stock Car qualifier.

Ricky Thornton, Jr. dominated the second qualifier over Kyle Heckman and Jeff Taylor, who battled hard for the second spot in the waning laps.

JD Auringer made it two-for-two in the final qualifier of the day, winning over Minnesota’s Jayden Larson by four seconds.