XR

IN THE NEWS

BOX SCORE: Bristol Dirt Nationals 3/26/22

M&W TRANSPORT XR SUPER SERIES VALVOLINE IRON-MAN SUPER LATE MODELS

It was Chris Ferguson’s time at the Karl Kustoms Bristol Dirt Nationals on Saturday night, as the Mount Holly, N.C., driver took home the $50,000 XR Super Series Late Model top prize. Ferguson grabbed the lead from pole sitter Ricky Weiss in traffic seven laps into the 50-lap feature and never relinquished it. Ferguson held off Scott Bloomquist, Weiss, Jonathan Davenport and Ricky Thornton Jr. It was the second $50,000-to-win Main Event of the four-race $100,000 championship.

FEATURE RESULTS

1. (2) 22 Chris Ferguson – Mount Holly, NC
2. (4) 0 Scott Bloomquist – Mooresburg, TN
3. (1) 7 Ricky Weiss – Headingley, MB
4. (9) 49 Jonathan Davenport – Blairsville, GA
5. (5) 20RT Ricky Thornton Jr. – Martinsville, IN
6. (8) 29 Darrell Lanigan – Union, KY
7. (10) 17M Dale McDowell – Chickamauga, GA
8. (11) 25 Shane Clanton – Zebulon, GA
9. (17) 9 Devin Moran – Dresden, OH
10. (16) 8 Kyle Strickler – Mooresville, NC
11. (13) 157 Mike Marlar – Winfield, TN
12. (14) 44 Chris Madden – Gaffney, SC
13. (7) 21K Dakotah Knuckles – Ewing, VA
14. (12) 89 Ashton Winger – Hampton, GA
15. (24) 76 Brandon Overton – Evans, GA
16. (21) 58 Mark Whitener – Middleburg, FL
17. (18) 40B Kyle Bronson – Brandon, FL
18. (15) 16 Brian Nuttall Jr. – Claxton, GA
19. (23) 11B Stacy Boles – Clinton, TN
20. (22) 10 Garrett Smith – Madison, GA
21. (3) 20 Jimmy Owens – Newport, TN
22. (19) 10J Joseph Joiner – Milton, FL
23. (6) 39 Tim McCreadie – Watertown, NY
24. (20) 46 Earl Pearson Jr. – Jacksonville, FL

HARD CHARGER: 76 Brandon Overton, +9

B Main 1
9 Moran, 10J Joiner, 58 Whitener, 76 Overton, 17 Tim Vance, 15 Christian Hanger, 17H Justin Hammett, 14 Terry Wolfenbarger (DNS), 17SS Brenden Smith (DNS)

B Main 2
40B Bronson, 46 Pearson Jr., 10 Smith, 69 Jon Hodgkiss, 18R Fast Eddy, 1ST Johnny Scott, 11B Boles, 57 Adam Yarbrough (DNS)

Heat 1
7 Weiss, 20RT Thornton Jr., 49 Davenport, 157 Marlar, 9 Moran, 58 Whitener, 17H Hammett, 15 Hanger, 17SS Smith (DNS)

Heat 2
20 Owens, 21K Knuckles, 25 Clanton, 16 Nuttall Jr., 10J Joiner, 17 Vance, 14 Wolfenbarger, 76 Overton

Heat 3
22 Ferguson, 39 McCreadie, 17M McDowell, 44 Madden, 1ST Scott, 57 Yarbrough, 11B Boles, 10 Smith

Heat 4
0 Bloomquist, 29 Lanigan, 89 Winger, 8 Strickler, 40B Bronson, 46 Pearson Jr., 69 Hodgkiss 18R Eddy

SRI XR SUPER SERIES KARL KUSTOMS STOCK CARS

FEATURE RESULTS

1. (1) 20V Dustin Vis – Martelle, IA
2. (3) 00 Johnny Spaw – Cedar Rapids, IA
3. (7) 99X Dallon Murty – Chelsea, IA
4. (4) 1 TJ Herndon – Atwood, TN
5. (9) 34 Pat Rachels – China Grove, NC
6. (2) 99D Damon Murty – Chelsea, IA
7. (14) 1M Dan Michonski – Leopolis, WI
8. (10) 10 Justin Vogel – Brooten, MN
9. (13) 46 Colton Arends – Luverne, MN
10. (5) 37 Jason Rogers – Selden, KS
11. (15) 82 Shelby Williams – Bonham, TX
12. (8) 83 Ben Glascock – Indianola, IA
13. (11) 8J Leslie Gill – Odessa, TX
14. (23) 25A Andrea McCain – South Haven, MN
15. (20) 35 Johnny Coats – Joplin, MO
16. (22) 11 Jason Park – Topeka, KS
17. (16) 19 Donnie Pearson – Oskaloosa, IA
18. (17) 91J Jaylen Wettengel – Topeka, KS
19. (21) 8B Brandon Blake – Odessa, TX
20. (6) 52 Nathan Wood – Sigourney, IA
21. (18) 7 Chris Murray – Fair Haven, VT
22. (19) 53E Tyler Easterday – Lexington, NE
23. (24) 51 Eric Zwirschitz – Antigo, WI
24. (12) 26 Burl Woods – Republic, MO

LCQ 1
91J Wettengel, 53E Easterday, 8B Blake, 25A McCain, 5M Frank Mladek, 71K Chad Keller, 24W Craig Wright, 7T Peyton Taylor, 93 Michael Jaennette (DNS), 15 Zachary Paul (DNS), 27 Matt Picray (DNS)

LCQ 2
7 Murray, 35 Coats, 11 Park, 51 Zwirschitz, 3 Mike Albertsen, 25 Greg Osman, 44 Marco Gilbert, 43 Kevin Koontz, B17 Steve Byers, 76Y Kayden Young, 1JR Rob Waechter Jr. (DNS)

VELOCITA-USA MODIFIEDS

FEATURE RESULTS

1. (2) 27EH Sir Lawrence O’Connor – Port Hardy, BC
2. (7) C19 Jeremie Hedrick – Embarrass, WI
3. (1) 15M Shane DeMey – Denison, IA
4. (3) 8L Lyle Sathoff – Armstrong, IA
5. (6) 95 Jeff Bodendorfer – Waterford, WI
6. (12) 1B Tim Balding – Prunedale, CA
7. (11) 58 Marcus Yarie – Wausau, WI
8. (10) 26P Nathan Patrick – Pewamo, MI
9. (4) 26A Paris Archie – Sparks, NV
10. (9) 333 Rob Charapata – Oconto, WI
11. (14) 23 Tyler Stoddard – Binghamton, NY
12. (18) 776 Rusty Zeigler – Ovid, MI
13. (13) 51 Dallas Caldwell – Tucson, AZ
14. (16) 137 Bill Pittaway – Corpus Christi, TX
15. (21) 742 Larry Sanders – Ardmore, OK
16. (17) 12L Darin Leonard – Sinton, TX
17. (20) 76Z Randy Zeigler – Columbia, TN
18. (19) 776K Kenneth Zeigler – St. Johns, MI
19. (15) 73 Corey Kortum – Victor, ID
20. (22) 37J Jimmie Leonard – Ravenden, AR
21. (8) 12 Cody Leonard – Papalote, TX
22. (5) 12T JD Auringer – Waterloo, IA

ATC BOLTS & FASTENERS 602 CRATE LATE MODELS

FEATURE RESULTS

1. (1) 615 Colton Trouille – Lake Park, GA
2. (2) C11 Cody Courtney – Knoxville, TN
3. (5) 22 Tucker Anderson – Blairsville, GA
4. (4) 1 Monk Gulledge – Batesburg, SC
5. (6) J3 Paul Jorgensen – Waycross, GA
6. (3) 9 Cass Fowler – Acworth, GA
7. (7) 24 Seth Wimpey – Blue Ridge, GA (DNS)
8. (8) 37 Dan Duggan – Lenoir City, TN (DNS)
9. (9) 9H Cole Hedrick – Wytheville, VA (DNS)