XR

IN THE NEWS

BOX SCORE: Superior Showcase – August 8, 2022

Clanton_Superior_750

XR SUPER SERIES LATE MODELS

SUPERIOR, Wisc. (August 8, 2022) – Shane Clanton was simply Superior on Monday night at Gondik Law Speedway, leading wire-to-wire and claiming the $20,000 XR Super Series Late Model feature top prize.

The driver out of Zebulon, Georgia, set sail from the pole and fended off a strong effort from Brandon Overton late for his second career XRSS victory. Clanton had a dominant No. 25 Capital Race Car, but his race wasn’t without incident. With 13 laps to go, Clanton, while trying to maneuver through lapped traffic, clipped Kyle Strickler and sent him around. Both Clanton and Overton made it through unscathed, but brought the field together for a restart. Clanton nailed it and set sail, with Overton, Chris Madden, Joseph Joiner and others in tow.

Overton slowly reeled Clanton in but ran out out time, finishing second. Madden, Ricky Weiss and Joiner rounded out the Top 5.

Clanton adds his Gondik Law Speedway victory to his Belleville High Banks quarter-mile triumph earlier this year.

FEATURE RESULTS

1. (1) 25 Shane Clanton – Zebulon, GA
2. (2) 76 Brandon Overton – Evans, GA
3. (8) 44 Chris Madden – Gaffney, SC
4. (5) 7 Ricky Weiss – Headingley, MB
5. (3) 10J Joseph Joiner – Milton, FL
6. (6) 49 Jonathan Davenport – Blairsville, GA
7. (12) 32 Bobby Pierce – Oakwood, IL
8. (7) 25F Jason Feger – Bloomington, IL
9. (10) 58 Ashton Winger – Hampton, GA
10. (9) 18 Shannon Babb – Moweaqua, IL
11. (13) 97 Cade Dillard – Robeline, LA
12. (11) B1 Brent Larson – Lake Elmo, MN
13. (18) 157 Mike Marlar – Winfield, TN
14. (14) 7X Jesse Glenz – Chippewa Falls, WI
15. (15) 111V Max Blair – Centerville, PA
16. (4) 10 Garrett Smith – Eatonton, GA
17. (17) 8 Kyle Strickler – Mooresville, NC
18. (19) 11D Pat Doar – New Richmond, WI
19. (21) 42S Don Shaw – Ham Lake, MN
20. (24) 55C Chad Mahder – Bloomer, WI
21. (22) 99B Boom Briggs – Bear Lake, PA
22. (23) 17SS Brenden Smith – Dade City, FL
23. (16) 31 Travis Budisalovich – Minneapolis, MN
24. (20) 44N Darrell Nelson – Hermantown, MN

HARD CHARGER: 44 Chris Madden, 32 Bobby Pierce, and 157 Mike Marlar (+5)

B Main 1
8 Strickler, 11D Doar, 42S Shaw, 5E Shane Edginton, 6M Jeffrey Massingill, 55C Mahder, 14G Joe Godsey, 28M Sam Mars, 68 Mike Prochnow, 85 John Kaanta, 38 Thomas Hunziker, 17J Marcus Simonson, 87 Trevor Wilson (DNS)

B Main 2
157 Marlar, 44N Nelson, 99B Briggs, 11B Jody Bellefeuille, 37X Skeeter Estey, 19R Ryan Gustin, 28 Jimmy Mars, 21 Mike Bellefeuille, 99A Andy Boozel, 54 Rick Niemi, 17SS Smith, 11 James Giossi (DNS), 29F Dave Flynn (DNS)

Heat 1
25 Clanton, 7 Weiss, 18 Babb, 97 Dillard, 11D Doar, 5E Edginton, 55C Mahder, 14G Godsey, 85 Kaanta, 38 Hunziker, 87 Wilson (DNS)

Heat 2
10J Joiner, 25F Feger, B1 Larson, 111V Blair, 42S Shaw, 8 Strickler, 6M Massingill, 28M Mars, 68 Prochnow, 17J Simonson

Heat 3
76 Overton, 49 Davenport, 58 Winger, 7X Glenz, 44N Nelson, 157 Marlar, 11B Bellefeuille, 37X Estey, 21 Bellefeuille, 11 Giossi (DNS), 17SS Smith (DNS)

Heat 4
10 Smith, 44 Madden, 32 Pierce, 31 Budisalovich, 99B Briggs, 28 Mars, 19R Gustin, 54 Niemi, 99A Boozel, 29F Flynn (DNS)

WISSOTA MODIFIEDS

FEATURE RESULTS
1. (5) 22 Brandon Copp – Brule, WI
2. (6) 11 Jody Bellefeuille – Duluth, MN
3. (3) 44 Darrell Nelson – Hermantown, MN
4. (18) 9 Billy Kendall – Walker, MN
5. (8) 10 Daniel Bargender – Menomonie, WI
6. (1) 37 Kelly Estey – Kelly Lake, MN
7. (15) 95 Rick Rivord – Superior, WI
8. (14) T23 John Toppozini – Thunder Bay, ON
9. (10) 1L Donnie Lofdahl – Duluth, MN
10. (12) 68K Dan Kingsley – Superior, WI
11. (17) 99 Mark Kangas – Eveleth, MN
12. (9) 98 Al Uotinen – Superior, WI
13. (19) 27P Parker Anderson – Phillips, WI
14. (4) 64 Kelly Checkalski – Poplar, WI
15. (16) 88 Tyler Luger – Oxford, WI
16. (21) 24JR Jeffrey Lien Jr. – Mora, MN
17. (22) 5K Tyler Kaeter – St. Cloud, MN
18. (20) 55W Jeffrey Wood – Chisholm, MN
19. (7) 2 Todd Gehl – Solon Springs, WI
20. (13) 212 Mike Klippenstein – Proctor, MN
21. (11) 7A Shane Sabraski – Rice, MN
22. (2) 22S Cole Spacek – Phillips, WI

HARD CHARGER: 9 Billy Kendall, +14

Heat 1
11 Bellefeuille, 98 Uotinen, 64 Checkalski, 1L Lofdahl, 212 Klippenstein, 88 Luger, 24JR Lien Jr., 5K Kaeter

Heat 2
22S Spacek, 22 Copp, 10 Bargender, 7A Sabraski, T23 Toppozini, 99 Kangas, 27P Anderson

Heat 3
44 Nelson, 2 Gehl, 37 Estey, 68K Kingsley, 95 Rivord, 9 Kendall, 55W Wood

WISSOTA SUPER STOCKS

FEATURE RESULTS
1. (2) 78K Dexton Koch – Becker, MN
2. (3) 26 Kyle Copp – Brule, WI
3. (1) 77 Scott Lawrence – Superior, WI
4. (8) 7A Shane Sabraski – Rice, MN
5. (4) 22T Terran Spacek – Phillips, WI
6. (6) 36 Darin Meierotto – Superior, WI
7. (14) 22N Dan Nissalke – Winona, MN
8. (9) 18 Willie Johnsen Jr. – Superior, WI
9. (7) 5 Jase Lien – Mora, MN
10. (16) 12 Jim Campbell – Two Harbors, MN
11. (11) 12K D.J. Keeler – Superior, WI
12. (12) 22K Jack Koranda – Bluffton, MN
13. (10) 27 Matt Deragon – Ashland, WI
14. (18) 43 Kyle Matuska – Stacy, MN
15. (15) 71 Brandon Clemens – Bloomington, MN
16. (13) 22 Mike Sirois – Duluth, MN
17. (17) 5F Fritz Myers – Hackensack, MN
18. (19) 77* Josh Saunders – Spooner, WI
19. (22) 34 Taylor Madrinich – Duluth, MN
20. (24) 3 Thomas Karaba – Superior, WI
21. (20) 11R Rita Anderson – South Range, WI
22. (23) 6 Dan Peterson – Foxboro, WI
23. (5) 7 Andrew Mackey – Duluth, MN
24. (21) 20 Chris Johnson – Superior, WI
25. (25) 30S Dan Severson – Crosby, MN

HARD CHARGER: 22N Nissalke, +7

Heat 1
5 Lien, 36 Meierotto, 7 Mackey, 27 Deragon, 22 Sirois, 12 Campbell, 77* Saunders, 34 Madrinich, 3 Karaba0

Heat 2
77 Lawrence, 18 Johnsen Jr., 26 Copp, 12K Keeler, 22N Nissalke, 5F Myers, 11R Anderson, 30S Severson

Heat 3
22T Spacek, 78K Koch, 7A Sabraski, 22K Koranda, 71 Clemens, 43 Matuska, 20 Johnson, 6 Peterson